{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Embolden 1

$2,999

Contact

Share

Nothing is off-limits to the Embolden, a trail bike designed to conquer tricky climbs, rowdy descents, and chunky rock gardens with confidence.

Key Performance Factors

Wheel Options

Available in 27.5- and 29-inch wheel size options, select the Embolden that best fits you and where you want to ride.

Trail Capability

ALUXX-Grade Aluminum frame, tubeless wheelset, dropper seatpost, Liv Sylvia trail saddle and a 1x drivetrain allow you to tackle new technical terrain with confidence.

Flexpoint Suspension

The 120mm of FlexPoint Suspension provides an effective, lightweight and durable suspension system so you have increased control while riding over rooty and rocky terrain.

Specs
  • Sizes
    27.5": XS, S, 29": S, M, L
  • Colours
    Matte Black / Gloss Sparkling Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, 120mm FlexPoint Suspension
  • Fork
    Giant Crest 34 SL RCL, 130mm, 15x110
  • Shock
    RockShox Monarch R, 184.15/44.45, custom tuned for Liv
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, Alloy For 27.5: XS:730mm, S:750mm, M:750mm For 29: S:750mm, M:750mm, L:780mm
  • Grips
    Giant Sole-O
  • Stem
    Giant Contact For 27.5: XS:40mm, S:50mm, M:50mm For 29: S:50mm, M:50mm, L:60mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote For 27.5: XS: 75mm travel / 30.9 x 295mm S: 100mm travel / 30.9 x 345mm M: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm For 29: S: 100mm travel / 30.9 x 345mm M: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm L: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Sylvia
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM SX Eagle, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT420, hydraulic, Shimano RT-26 rotors [F]180mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT401
  • Cassette
    SRAM SX Eagle, 11x50
  • Chain
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Crankset
    SRAM SX Eagle DUB, 30t For 27.5: XS:165mm, S:170mm, M:170mm For 29: S:170mm, M:170mm, L:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    "For 27.5: Giant AM 27.5, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width For 29: Giant AM 29, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width"
  • Hubs
    [F] alloy, Boost 15x110mm, loose bearing [R] alloy, Boost 12x148mm, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    For 27.5: [F] Maxxis Rekon 27.5x2.6 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless [R] Maxxis Ardent Race 27.5x2.6 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless For 29: [F/R] Maxxis Forecaster 29x2.35 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    For 27.5: tubeless prepared, max tire size 2.6", max chainring size 32t For 29: tubeless prepared, max tire size 2.4", max chainring size 32t
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Embolden with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XS (27.5")S (27.5")S (29")M (29")L (29")
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061640515.942016.544017.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°76.0°76.0°76.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.856522.25852360523.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91054.11154.51254.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.0°67.0°67.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7431.7512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)103.64.1103.64.1105.34.1105.34.1105.34.1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)110943.7112544.3114745.2116946119046.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8401.6401.6401.6
KStack (mm) (inch)5602256522.261424.262324.563224.9
LReach (mm) (inch)40415.941816.541216.243016.944717.6
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69027.270527.87122873428.975529.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)75029.575029.574029.176029.978030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
OverDrive
PowerCore
Tubeless System

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.